Important News - Military Servicemen and Their Families Will Study for Free at St. Andrews Georgian University!
A memorandum of cooperation was signed between St. Andrews Georgian University and the Ministry of Defense of Georgia with the aim of introducing social policies focused on the welfare of military servicemen, interest of young people in military affairs, development of military science and raising public awareness about the Georgian army.
As part of the cooperation, military servicemen and their family members (spouse and children) will benefit from a special offer:
• In order to support education, 50% of the annual tuition fee for accredited study programs is provided by the University and 50% by the Ministry (not more than 1125 (excluding taxes and pension contributions) in the amount of GEL);
• In case of obtaining a 100% state grant, the student will be awarded a 125 (one hundred and twenty-five) monthly scholarship by the university.
Financial support will continue in each following semester if the academic performance rate in the previous semester in each course is not less than 81 points;