The university was founded on the ideals of humanism and democracy and is committed to support the formation of Georgian cultural values and creation of civil society;
The mission of the University is to support the development of Georgian state, via Georgian society’s intellectual, ethical, cultural and economic way of development;
To promote the realization of human potential, develop creative skills according to their interests and abilities, with the help of receiving high education and retraining. To prepare competitive professionals with higher education meeting the demand of labor market.
To create, ensure and develop proper conditions for the development of scientific researches and innovations, to prepare new scientific personnel via training and retraining, to support the development of the State’s research traditions.