International success of Georgian University psychologists
Professional involvement and internationalization in international events is important for our country’s European integration.
With the suggestion of Prof. Dimitri Nadirashvili cooperation memorandum was signed with the “Istituto Gestalt di Puglia” (Italy). Southern Italy hosts the International Gestalt Psychotherapists Forum (Summer School) every year, where professors and trainers from different countries meet to share their professional knowledge, experience and scientific-practical findings.
Georgian university professors - Dimitry Nadirashvili and Tea Gogotishvili were invited to this year's international forum, where they presented 4-day copyright training seminar "Body Language and Psychological Mechanisms of Mood in Terms of Personal Authenticity." The topic and its methodological findings have attracted great interest in the international professional community as it is a novelty in psychology and psychotherapy. It is based on the psychological mechanisms of human personality formation and its change based on theory of attitude and practical resources in Gestalt psychotherapy.