Announcement of The Saint Andrew the First-Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia
42 years ago on the day of the enthronement at Svetitskhoveli Cathedral, His Holiness and Beatitude Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II addressed the flock with these words: “I am aware of that arduous and honorable duty, which was imposed by God through the arches under this temple today"… With the help of God, the patriarch did the impossible, strengthened the oppressed church from the atheist government, broke artificially raised barrier between the church and the people. The authority of His Holiness and Beatitude, Ilia II is absolute, the mercy of the Lord and the love of the people determines his power and strength. Today, when our country faces the greatest challenges, Georgian Orthodox Church and its leader symbolize the unity of our country. Professors and students of Georgian University strongly support His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II and wish him longevity.