Georgian University Participates in Heidelberg 52nd Conference
On June 23-26, the 52nd Conference of the International Society for Psychotherapy Research (SPR) will be held in Heidelburg. The conference is half a century old and aims to share the experience gained over 52 years with research psychologists, psychotherapists, psychiatrists and other colleagues from around the world.
Society for Psychotherapy Research (SPR) - The International Society for Psychotherapeutic Research, founded in 1970 at the initiative of the American Psychological Association (APA). The SPR promotes the development of psychotherapy research as well as aims to support and enhance the empirical basis and practical value of psychotherapy research.
The conference features many sections, various thematic panels, and presentations of more than 300 different forms. Professor of Georgian University Maia Kalandarishvili and Master’s student Magda Machavariani are participating in the conference they are the only participants from Georgia and obviously represent SANGU. The title of the report is: “Parental self-care as a mediator of the psychological well-being of the family.” The study was conducted at St. Andrew's Georgian University.