On December 19, 2024, St. Andrew the First-Called Georgian University hosted an informational session on the Erasmus+ grant program, specifically focusing on the call for proposals under Erasmus Mundus Design Measures (EMDM) for the development of Joint International Master’s Programs.
The session was led by Tata Lortkipanidze, Head of the Research and Development Office, who provided the university’s academic staff with detailed information about the requirements and opportunities of the program.
The Erasmus+ grant program promotes international cooperation, supports mobility for academic staff and students, and strengthens research opportunities.
The session covered the following key topics:
It was emphasized during the meeting that the active participation of SANGU's academic staff in such projects is a crucial factor in expanding the university's international recognition and partnership network.