On March 24, at St. Andrew the First-Called Georgian University, within the framework of the project “Discover Your Profession”, an educational event – Model United Nations (MUN) – was successfully held. The event, organized in a role-play format, brought together themes of diplomacy, international relations, and public discussion.
Students participated in debates and negotiations by taking on the roles of diplomats representing different countries. They presented national interests and took part in simulated UN sessions. The discussions were active and meaningful, and participants demonstrated strong analytical, communication, and leadership skills.
The event was led by Maia Manchkhashvili, Co-Head of the International Relations Program at SANGU, whose professional experience significantly contributed to the overall modeling process.