The delegation of St. Andrew the First-Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia (SANGU), led by Bodbe Archbishop Iakob, Plenipotentiary Representative of the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia at SANGU, is on an official visit to the United States.
The visit began with working meetings at the partner institution, Northern Kentucky University, held at the College of Informatics (College of Informatics, Northern Kentucky University).
During the meetings, the parties discussed the development prospects of existing joint programs, new academic opportunities, strengthening technological education and student and academic staff exchange initiatives.
The long-standing cooperation between SANGU and Northern Kentucky University represents a successful and distinctive partnership model that contributes to the expansion of educational opportunities, cultural integration and the accessibility of high-quality, internationally recognized programs in Georgia.
This stage of the visit marks another significant step toward deepening bilateral cooperation and advancing innovative educational directions.