Award Ceremony Held at Tbilisi City Assembly for Winners of the Student Intellectual Games and Debates Tournament
An award ceremony for the winners of the Student Intellectual Games and Debates Tournament was held at the Tbilisi City Assembly.
An award ceremony for the winners of the Student Intellectual Games and Debates Tournament was held at the Tbilisi City Assembly. During the event, awards were presented to the winning teams and to the presidents of student self-governments from 14 participating universities. SANGU also received an award as part of the ceremony.
The event was attended by members of the City Assembly, representatives of Tbilisi City Hall, students and invited guests. SANGU was represented by the President of the Student Self-Government, Nikoloz Kokaia, along with students of the university.
The tournament was held in two stages and brought together representatives of private and state universities in Tbilisi, who competed in knowledge-based challenges and teamwork. In total, the initiative engaged more than 100 young participants.
The aim of the tournament is to deepen young people’s knowledge, develop analytical and logical thinking and promote a culture of well-argued discussion.
The project was implemented with the involvement of the Tbilisi City Assembly and its Commission for Sports and Youth Affairs, with the support of Tbilisi City Hall and the Association of Student Organizations, and was organized by the International Student Society.